Department of Computer Science and Automation Department of Computer Science and Automation, IISc, Bangalore, India Indian Institute of Science
HOME | ABOUT US | PEOPLE | RESEARCH | ACADEMICS | FACILITIES | EVENTS / SEMINARS | NEWS | CONTACT US


COURSES

Courses Offered in January - April 2018

Course No Course Title Instructor
E0 202 Automated Software Engineering with Machine Learning Aditya Kanade
E0 203 Spectral Algorithms Anand Louis, Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 Cryptography Sanjit Chatterjee, Arpita Patra
E0 238 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 244 Computational Geometry and Topology Sathish Govindarajan, Vijay Natarajan
E0 253 Operating Systems Vinod Ganapathy
E0 255 Compiler Design Y. N. Srikant
E0 264 Distributed Computing Systems R. C. Hansdah
E0 268 Practical Data Science Shirish K. Shevade
E0 270 Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya, Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 272 Formal Methods in Software Engineering Deepak D'Souza, K. V. Raghavan
E0 304 Computational Cognitive Neuroscience Sridharan Devarajan
E0 320 Topics in Graph Theory Sunil Chandran L.
E0 322 Topics in Algebra and Computation Chandan Saha
E0 337 Topics in Advanced Cryptography Bhavana Kanukurthi
E0 343 Topics in Architecture Matthew Jacob T., R. Govindarajan
E0 361 Topics in Database Systems Jayant R. Haritsa
E1 246 Natural Language Understanding Partha Pratim Talukdar
E1 254 Game Theory Y. Narahari, Siddharth Barman
E1 313 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 277 Reinforcement Learning Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in August - December 2017

Course No Course Title Instructor
E0 210 Principles of Programming K Gopinath
E0 219 Linear Algebra and Applications M. Narasimha Murty
E0 224 Computational Complexity Theory Chandan Saha
E0 225 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Anand Louis / Arnab Bhattacharyya
E0 227 Program Analysis and Verification K. V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 230 Computational Methods of Optimization Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 232 Probability and Statistics Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 243 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan
E0 248 Theoretical Foundations of Cryptography Bhavana Kanukurthi
E0 251 Data Structures and Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan
E0 252 Programming Languages: Design and Implementation Y. N. Srikant
E0 254 Network and Distributed Systems Security R. C. Hansdah
E0 256 Theory and Practice of Computer Systems Security Vinod Ganapathy
E0 259 Data Analytics Ramesh Hariharan / Rajesh Sundaresan
E0 261 Database Management Systems Jayant R. Haritsa
E0 267 Soft Computing Susheela V Devi
E0 271 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 302 Topics in Software Engineering Aditya Kanade / Shirish K Shevade
E0 312 Foundations of Secure Computation Arpita Patra
E0 325 Topics in Algorithms : Probability and Statistics in High Dimensions Siddharth Barman / Arnab Bhattacharyya
E0 334 Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing Shirish Shevade / S. Sundararajan
E0 338 Topics in Security and Privacy Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 358 Advanced Techniques in Compilation and Programming for Parallel Architectures Uday Kumar Reddy B

Courses offered in Jan - Apr 2017

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography Sanjit Chatterjee and Arpita Patra
E0 236 3:1 Information Retrieval M. Narasimha Murty
E0 239 3:1 Software Reliability Techniques Aditya Kanade
E0 244 3:1 Computational Geometry and Topology Vijay Natarajan and Sathish Govidarajan
E0 249 3:1 Approximation Algorithms Anand Louis
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems R C Hansdah
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Uday Kumar Reddy B
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant R Haritsa
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R C Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Practical Data Science Shirish K Shevade
E0 270 3:1 Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya and Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 272 3:1 Formal Methods in Software Engineering K V Raghavan and Deepak D'Souza
E0 301 3:1 Virtual Reality and it's Applications Swami Manohar and Vijay Natarajan
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory Sunil L Chandran
E0 336 3:1 Randomness in Cryptography Bhavana Kanukurthi
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture Mathew Jacob and R Govidarajan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y Narahari and Siddharth Barman
E1 277 3:1 Reinforcement Learning Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in August - December 2016

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 210 3:1 Principles of Programming Dr. Murali Krishna Ramanathan and Prof. K Gopinath
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications Prof. Dilip Patil
E0 220 3:1 Graph Theory Prof. Sunil Chandran
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Prof. Deepak D'Souza
E0 224 3:1 Computational Complexity Theory Dr. Chandan Saha
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Dr. Arnab Bhattacharyya and Dr. Siddharth Barman
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization Prof. Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Prof. Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture Prof. Matthew Jacob T
E0 248 3:1 Theoretical Foundations of Cryptography Dr. Bhavana Kanukurthi
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms Dr. V. Susheela Devi
E0 252 3:1 Programming Languages : Design and Implementation Prof. Y.N. Srikant
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security Prof. R.C. Hansdah
E0 259 3:1 Data Analytics Prof. Ramesh Hariharan and Prof.Rajesh Sundaresan
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Prof. Vijay Natarajan
E0 302 3:1 Machine Learning for Software Engineering Prof. Aditya Kanade and Prof. Shirish K Shevade
E0 331 3:1 Optimization for Machine Learning Prof. Shirish K. Shevade and Dr. S. Sundararajan
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology Dr. Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 358 3:1 Advanced Techniques in Programming and Compilation for Parallel Architectures Dr. Uday Kumar Reddy B
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Prof. Sathish Govindarajan
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition Prof. M. Narasimha Murty
E1 396 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Prof. Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses offered in January - April 2016

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 234 3:1 Introduction to Randomized Algorithms Arnab Bhattacharyya / Deeparnab Chakrabarty(Microsoft Research India)
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography Sanjit Chatterjee / Arpita Patra
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 239 3:1 Software Reliability Techniques Aditya Kanade
E0 244 3:1 Computational Geometry and Topology Sathish Govindarajan / Vijay Natarajan
E0 250 3:1 Deep Learning Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 252 3:1 Programming Languages : Design and Implementation Y.N. Srikant
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design B. Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R. C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining Shirish K. Shevade / M. Narasimha Murty
E0 270 3:1 Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 301 3:1 Virtual Reality and its Applications Swami Manohar / Vijay Natarajan
E0 309 3:1 Topics in Complexity Theory Chandan Saha / Neeraj Kayal
E0 310 3:1 Advanced Software Engineering Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 327 3:1 Topics in Program Analysis K.V.Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 336 3:1 Topics in Cryptography - The Power of Randomness Bhavana Kanukurthi
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari / Siddharth Barman
E1 277 3:1 Reinforcement Learning Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses offered in January - April 2015

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 229 3:1 Foundations of Data Science R. Kannan / R. Hariharan
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography Bhavana Kanukurthi / Arpita Patra
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence Susheela Devi
E0 239 3:1 Software Reliability Techniques Aditya Kanade
E0 244 3:1 Computational Geometry and Topology Satish Govindarajan / Vijay Natarajan
E0 249 3:1 Approximation Algorithms Arnab Bhattacharyya / Deep Arnab C.
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Uday Kumar Reddy / Y. N. Srikant
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R. C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining Shirish Shevade / M. Narasimha Murty
E0 270 3:1 Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / Shivani Agarwal
E0 309 3:1 Topics in Complexity theory Chandan Saha / Neeraj Kayal
E0 310 3:1 Advanced Software Engineering Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 311 3:1 Topics in Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 353 3:1 Topics in Operating Systems (Storage Systems) K. Gopinath
E0 361 3:1 Topics in Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y Narahari
E1 277 3:1 Reinforcement Learning Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in August - December 2014

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications R. Vittal Rao
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Bhavana K. / Arpita P.
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza
E0 224 3:1 Computational Complexity Theory Chandan Saha
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan / Arnab Bhattacharyya
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification K. V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 228 3:1 Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods in Optimization Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture Matthew Jacob
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems K. Gopinath / Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R. C. Hansdah
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 331 3:1 Optimization for Machine Learning Shirish Shevade
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 323 3:1 Topics in Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 358 3:1 Advanced Techniques in Programming and Compilation for Parallel Architectures Uday Kumar Reddy
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y Narahari
E1 396 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in January - April 2014

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R.C. Hansdah
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Uday Kumar Reddy / Y.N. Srikant
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining S K Shevade / M. Narasimha Murty
E0 270 3:1 Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 272 3:1 Formal Methods in Software Engineering Deepak D’Souza / K.V. Raghavan
E0 310 3:1 Topics in Software Bug Detection Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 311 3:1 Topics in Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan / T. Matthew Jacob
E0 371 3:1 Topics in Machine Learning Shivani Agarwal
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari

Courses Offered in August - December 2013

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications R. Vittal Rao
E0 220 3:1 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Dilip Patil
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D’Souza
E0 224 3:1 Computational Complexity Theory Chandan Saha
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Arnab Bhattacharyya / Sathish Govindarajan / Saurabh Ray
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan / T. Matthew Jacob
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms V. Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems K. Gopinath / Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 323 3:1 Topics in Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 331 3:1 Optimization for Machine Learning Shirish Shevade
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology : Emerging asymmetric cryptosystems Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 358 3:1 Advanced Techniques in Compilation and Programming for Parallel Architectures B. Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 370 3:1 Statistical Learning Theory Shivani Agarwal
E1 246 3:1 Natural Language Understanding C.E. Veni Madhavan
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 395 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Control and Reinforcement Learning Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in January - April 2013

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R.C. Hansdah
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Y. N. Srikant / Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining M. Narasimha Murty / S K Shevade
E0 270 3:1 Machine Learning Shivani Agarwal / Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 310 3:1 Topics in Software Bug Detection Murali Krishna Ramanathan
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory L. Sunil Chandran
E0 322 3:1 Topics in Algebra and Computation Chandan Saha
E0 325 3:1 Topics in Algorithms Neeldhara Mishra / Ramesh Hariharan / Sathish Govindarajan
E0 333 3:1 Theory of Probability and Information Ambedkar Dukkipati / Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan
E0 353 3:1 Topics in Operating Systems K. Gopinath
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence C.E. Veni Madhavan

Courses Offered in August - December 2012

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications R. Vittal Rao
E0 220 3:1 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Dilip Patil
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization S K Shevade
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Shivani Agarwal
E0 233 3:1 Information Theory, Inference and Learning Algorithms Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms V. Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 293 3:1 Reinforcement Learning B. Ravindran
E0 323 3:1 Topics in Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 331 3:1 Optimization for Machine Learning Shirish Shevade
E0 352 3:1 Topics in Systems Research – Learning for Computer Systems Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / K. Gopinath
E0 358 3:1 Advanced Techniques in Compilation and Programming for Parallel Architectures B. Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 371 3:1 Topics in Machine Learning - Non-parametric Bayesian Methods and Approximate Inference Indrajit Bhattacharya
E0 372 3:1 Topics in Bioinformatics Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / Ramesh Hariharan
E1 246 3:1 Natural Language Understanding C.E. Veni Madhavan
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 396 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in May - July 2012

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 257 3:1 Software Architecture Raghu V Hudli / Y. N. Srikant
- - Functional Analysis R. Vittal Rao

Courses Offered in January - April 2012

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R.C. Hansdah
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant / Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining M. Narasimha Murty / S K Shevade
E0 270 3:1 Machine Learning Shivani Agarwal /Indrajit Bhattacharyya
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 272 3:1 Formal Methods in Software Engineering K.V. Raghavan /Deepak D’Souza
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory L. Sunil Chandran
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob
E0 361 3:1 Topics in Database Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence C.E. Veni Madhavan

Courses Offered in August - December 2011

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications Dilip Patil
E0 220 3:1 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization S K Shevade
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Indrajit Bhattacharyya
E0 233 3:1 Information Theory, Inference and Learning Algorithms Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms V. Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems K. Gopinath
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 291 3:1 Spatial Databases Jayant Haritsa / Prof. N.L. Sarda
E0 292 3:1 Mobile Application Development Dr. Nigamanth Sridhar / K. Gopinath
E0 323 3:1 Topics in Verification Aditya Kanade / Dr. Satish Chandra
E0 355 3:1 Topics in Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant
E0 358 3:1 Advanced Techniques in Compilation and Programming for Parallel Architectures B. Uday Kumar Reddy
E0 370 3:1 Statistical Learning Theory Shivani Agarwal
E0 373 3:1 Topological Methods for Visualization Vijay Natarajan
E1 246 3:1 Natural Language Understanding C.E. Veni Madhavan
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 396 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in January - April 2011

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 220 3:1 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 236 3:1 Information Retrieval M. Narasimha Murty
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Varsha Apte / Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining Shirish Shevade
E0 269 3:1 Probabilistic Graphical Models Indrajit Bhattacharyya
E0 272 3:1 Formal Methods in Software Engineering K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D’Souza / Prahladavardhan Sampath
E0 290 3:1 Mathematical Foundations for Modern Computing Ravi Kannan
E0 335 3:1 Topics in Cryptology Sanjit Chatterjee
E0 352 3:1 Topics in System Research : Learning for Computer Systems K. Gopinath / Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan
E0 361 3:1 Topics in Database Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 371 3:1 Topics in Machine Learning Shivani Agarwal
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence C.E. Veni Madhavan

Courses Offered in August - December 2010

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 219 3:1 Linear Algebra and Applications R. Vittal Rao
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Dilip Patil
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza / Priti Shankar
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification Deepak D'Souza / K.V. Raghavan
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 232 3:1 Probability and Statistics Ambedkar Dukkipati / Indrajit Bhattacharya
E0 233 3:1 Information Theory, Inference and Learning Algorithms Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography C.E. Veni Madhavan
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms V. Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems K. Gopinath
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R.C. Hansdah
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa / Prasad Deshpande
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory L. Sunil Chandran
E0 323 3:1 Topics in Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 330 3:1 Convex Optimization Shirish Shevade
E0 355 3:1 Topics in Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant
E0 397 3:1 Performance and Resource Management in Virtualization and Computing Varsha Apte
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 395 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Control and Reinforcement Learning Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in January - April 2010

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification Aditya Kanade
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D'Souza
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 231 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 236 3:1 Information Retrieval M. Narasimha Murty
E0 237 3:1 Intelligent Agents V. Susheela Devi
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant / Priti Shankar
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining Shirish Shevade
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory Sunil Chandran
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob
E0 353 3:1 Topics in Operating Systems K. Gopinath
E0 373 3:1 Topological Methods for Visualization Vijay Natarajan
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E0 394 3:1 Performance Management of Internet Applications Varsha Apte (Visiting Faculty)
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence C.E. Veni Madhavan
E1 396 3:1 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Shalabh Bhatnagar

Courses Offered in August - December 2009

Course No Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures Dilip Patil
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Priti Shankar / Deepak D'Souza
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Sathish Govindarajan / T. Kavitha
E0 226 3:1 Linear Algebra and Probability D. P. Patil / Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography C. E. Veni Madhavan
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence M. Narasimha Murty
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Shalabh Bhatnagar / Vinayak Naik
E0 242 3:1 Probabilistic Models for Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms Susheela Devi
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems K. Gopinath
E0 254 3:1 Network and Distributed Systems Security R. C. Hansdah
E0 258 3:1 Foundations of Programming Languages Raghu Hudli / Y. Narahari
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 321 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 327 3:1 Topics in Program Analysis K. V. Raghavan
E0 330 3:1 Convex Optimization Shirish Shevade
E0 393 3:1 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Sunil Chandran
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari

Courses Offered in January - April 2009

Course Number Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 227 3:1 Program analysis and verification Deepak D'souza / K. V. Raghavan
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization V. Susheela Devi
E0 240 3:1 Modelling and Simulation Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / T. Matthew Jacob   
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Y.N. Srikant / Priti Shankar
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining S.K. Shevade
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory L. Sunil Chandran
E0 343 3:1 Topics in Computer Architecture T. Matthew Jacob / R. Govindarajan
E0 361 3:1 Topics in Database Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 371 3:1 Topics in Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Satish Govindarajan
E0 376 3:1 Information Theory and Statistical Inference Ambedkar Dukkipati / Rajesh Sundaresan
E0 391 3:1 Algebra and Computation T. Kavitha / Ramesh Hariharan
E0 392 2:0 Models and Algorithms for modern data  Ravindran Kannan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition M. Narasimha Murty
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence  C. E. Veni Madhavan

Courses Offered in August - December 2008

Course Number Credits Course Title Instructor
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures L. Sunil Chandran
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza /
Priti Shankar
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Satish Govindarajan
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification Deepak D'Souza /
Aditya Nori /
Sriram Rajamani
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography C.E. Veni Madhavan
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan /
T. Matthew Jacob 
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms M. Narasimha Murty
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems R. C. Hansdah
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 321 3:1 Algorithmic Algebra Ambedkar Dukkipati
E0 325 3:1 Topics in Algorithms T. Kavitha
E0 330 3:1 Convex Optimization S.K. Shevade
E0 355 3:1 Topics in Compiler Design   Y.N. Srikant /
Tulika Mitra
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari

Courses Offered in January - April 2008

Course Number Credits Course Name Instructor
E0 223 3:1 Automated Verification   Deepak D'Souza  
E0 230 3:1 Computational Methods of Optimization V. Susheela Devi
E0 241 3:1 Computer Communication Networks Shalabh Bhatnagar
E0 255 3:1 Compiler Design Priti Shankar /
 Y.N. Srikant
E0 264 3:1 Distributed Computing Systems  R.C. Hansdah
E0 268 3:1 Data Mining M. Narasimha Murty
E0 320 3:1 Topics in Graph Theory  L. Sunil Chandran
E0 343 3:1  Topics in Computer Architecture  R. Govindarajan,
 T. Matthew Jacob
E0 361 3:1 Topics in Database Systems Jayant R. Haritsa
E0 371 3:1   Topics in Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 373 3:1 Topological methods for visualization Vijay Natarajan
E0 374 3:1 Topics in Combinatorial Geometry Sathish Govindarajan
E1 335 3:1 Cognition and Machine Intelligence C.E. Veni Madhavan
E1 254 3:1 Game Theory Y. Narahari
E1 313 3:1 Topics in Pattern Recognition S. K. Shevade

Courses Offered in August - December 2007

Course Number Credits Course Name Instructor
E0 221 3:1 Discrete Structures L. Sunil Chandran
E0 222 3:1 Automata Theory and Computability Deepak D'Souza / Priti Shankar
E0 225 3:1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms T. Kavitha
E0 227 3:1 Program Analysis and Verification Deepak D'Souza
E0 235 3:1 Cryptography C.E. Veni Madhavan
E0 238 3:1 Artificial Intelligence V. Susheela Devi
E0 240 3:1 Modelling and Simulation Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E0 243 3:1 Computer Architecture R. Govindarajan /
 T. Matthew Jacob
E0 251 3:1 Data Structures and Algorithms M. Narasimha Murty
E0 253 3:1 Operating Systems R.C. Hansdah
E0 261 3:1 Database Management Systems Jayant Haritsa
E0 271 3:1 Computer Graphics Vijay Natarajan
E0 325 3:1 Topics in Algorithms T. Kavitha /
Ramesh Hariharan
E0 367 3:1 Topics in Mobile Computing Technologies L.M. Patnaik
E0 371 3:1 Topics in Machine Learning Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
E1 213 3:1 Pattern Recognition S.K. Shevade
E1 354 3:1 Topics in Game Theory Y. Narahari 
E1 396 3:0 Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms Shalabh Bhatnagar 

 

 

 

 

Copyright: CSA, IISc 2018      Phone: +91-80-22932368          Fax: +91-80-23602911 Travel Blog    Feedback    Credits