Past
Course
|
Credits
|
Title
|
Instructor
|
Pool
|
Schedule
|
Starts on
|
E1 254
|
3:1
|
Game Theory
|
Y Narahari
|
C
|
M,W,F 09:30 am to 11:00 am in CSA 117
|
Jan 5th 2022
|
E1 277
|
3:1
|
Reinforcement Learning
|
Guagn Thoppe and Shalabh Bhatnagar
|
C
|
T,Th: 02.00 pm to 03:30 pm in CSA 112
|
Jan 4th 2022
|
E0 270
|
3:1
|
Machine Learning
|
Ambedkar Dukkipati
|
C
|
M, W: 11:30 am to 1:00 pm in CSA 117
|
Jan 5th 2022
|
CP 314
|
3:1
|
Robot Learning and Control
|
Shishir N.Y.K.
|
|
T,Th: 03:30 pm to 05:00 pm in CSA 311
|
Jan 4th 2022
|
E0 238
|
3:1
|
Intelligent Agents
|
Susheela Devi V.
|
C
|
T,Th: 11:00 am to 12:30 pm
|
Jan 6th 2022
|
E0 315
|
3:1
|
Measure Theoretic Probability
|
Ambedkar Dukkipati and Shalabh Bhatnagar
|
|
T,Th: 03:30 pm to 05:00 pm in CSA 112
|
|
E0 251
|
3:1
|
Data Structure and Algorithms
|
Mathew Jacob
|
|
T, Th: 09.30 am to 11.00 am in CSA 117
|
Jan 4th 2022
|
E0 261
|
3:1
|
Database Managenment Systems
|
Jayant Haritsa
|
B
|
M, W: 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm
|
Jan 4th 2022
|
E0 253
|
3:1
|
Operating Systems
|
Vinod Ganapathy and Arkaprava Basu
|
B
|
T, Th: 09.30 am to 11.00 am in CSA 112
|
Jan 4th 2022
|
E0 272
|
3:1
|
Formal Methods in Software Engineering
|
Deepak D’souza (K V Raghavan)
|
B
|
M,W: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm in CSA 117
|
Jan 5th 2022
|
E0 255
|
3:1
|
Compiler Design
|
R. Govindarajan
|
B
|
T, Th: 11:30 am to 1:00 pm in CSA 112
|
Jan 6th 2022
|
E0 264
|
3:1
|
Distributed Computing Systems
|
R C Hansdah
|
B
|
M,W: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm in CSA 112
|
Jan 10th 2022
|
E0 209
|
3:1
|
Principles of Distributed Software
|
K V Raghavan
|
B
|
T, Th: 03:30 pm to 05:00 pm in CSA 117
|
Jan 6th 2022
|
E0 337
|
3:1
|
Topics in Advanced Cryptography
|
Bhavana Kanukurthi
|
|
M,W: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm in CSA 252
|
Jan 5th 2022
|
E0 234
|
3:1
|
Approximations Algorithms
|
Arindam Khan and Anand Louis
|
A
|
T, Th: 11:30 am to 01.30 pm in CSA 117
|
Jan 4th 2022
|
E0 207
|
3:1
|
Computational Topology: Theory and applications
|
Vijay Natarajan and Gugan Thoppe
|
A
|
T, Th: 09:30 am to 11.00 am in CSA 254
|
Jan 4th 2022
|
E0 309
|
3:1
|
Topics in Complexity Theory
|
Chandan Saha
|
|
M, W: 02:00 pm to 3:30 pm in CSA 252
|
Jan 5th 2022
|
E0 208
|
3:1
|
Computational Geometry
|
Satish Govindrajan and Rahul saladi
|
A
|
M,W: 9:30 am to 11:00 am in CSA 252
|
Jan 5th 2022
|
E0 312
|
3:1
|
Foundations of Secure Computation
|
Arpita Patra
|
|
T, Th 03:30 pm to 05:00 pm in CSA
|
Jan 4th 2022
|
E0 314
|
3:1
|
Proof Systems in Cryptography
|
Chaya Ganesh
|
|
T, Th: 09:30 am to 11.00 am in CSA
|
Jan 6th 2022
|
E0 212
|
3:0
|
Graph Algorithms
|
Pandurangan and Satish Govindranjan
|
|
T,Th: 11:00 am to 12:30 pm in CSA 252
|
Jan 4th 2022
|
E0 213
|
3:0
|
Quantum-Safe Cryptography
|
Sanjit Chatterjee
|
|
T, Th 03:30 pm to 05:00 pm in CSA 252
|
Jan 6th 2022
|
Courses Offered during Aug 2021 – Dec 2021
Course | Credits | Title | Instructor | Pool | Schedule | Starts on |
E0 206 | 3:1 | Theorist’s Toolkit | Arindam Khan & Anand Louis | A | T,Th: 11:00 am to 12:30 pm | August 5th 2021 |
E0 222 | 3:1 | Automata Theory and Computability | Deepak D’Souza | A | T,Th: 10.00 am to 11:30 am | August 5th 2021 |
E0 224 | 3:1 | Computational Complexity Theory | Chandan Saha | A | M, W: 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm | August 4th 2021 |
E0 225 | 3:1 | Design and Analysis of Algorithms | C. Pandurangan & Sathish Govindarajan | A | M,W: 9:30 am 11.00 am | August 9th 2021 |
E0 226 | 3:1 | Linear Algebra and Probability | Gugan Thoppe | C | W,F: 08:00 am to 09:30 am | August 4th 2021 |
E0 227 | 3:1 | Program Analysis and Verification | K V Raghavan & Deepak D’Souza | B | M, W: 3:30 pm to 5.00 pm | August 9th 2021 |
E0 229 | 3:1 | Foundations of Data Science | Siddharth Barman & Arun Raman | A | T, Th: 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm | August 10th 2021 |
E0 230 | 3:1 | Computational Methods in Optimization | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya | C | T, Th: 8.00 am to 9:30 pm | August 10th 2021 |
E0 235 | 3:1 | Cryptography | Arpita Patra & Chaya Ganesh | A | T, Th: 3:30 pm to 5 pm | August 10th 2021 |
E0 243 | 3:1 | Computer Architecture | R. Govindarajan & Arkaprava Basu | B | T, Th: 11:30 am to 1.00 pm | August 5th 2021 |
E0 254 | 3:1 | Network and Distributed Systems Security | R. C. Hansdah | B | M, W: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm | August 9th 2021 |
E0 267 | 3:1 | Soft Computing | V. Susheela Devi | C | T,Th: 11:00 am to 12.30 pm | August 10th 2021 |
E0 271 | 3:1 | Graphics and Visualization | Vijay Natarajan | B | M,W: 11:00 am to 12:30 pm | August 4th 2021 |
CP 214 | 3:1 | Foundations of Robotics | Shishir N Y | C | T, Th: 3:30 pm to 5.00 pm | August 5th 2021 |
E0 302 | 3:1 | Topics in software engineering | Aditya Kanade & Shirish Shevade | T, Th: 8:00 am to 9.30 am | August 5th 2021 | |
E0 327 | 3:1 | Topics in Program Analysis | Deepak D’Souza | Fri: 10.00 am to 12.00 pm | August 6th 2021 | |
E0 334 | 3:1 | Deep Learning for NLP | Shirish Shevade | T,Th: 11:30 AM to 1:00 PM | August 5th 2021 | |
E0357 | 3:1 | Topics in Computer Security | Vinod Ganapathy | M,W: 9:30 am to 11:00 am | August 9th 2021 | |
E0 360 | 3:1 | Hyper graphs and Set Systems | Sunil Chandran | M,W: 11:00 am to 12:30 pm | August 4th 2021 | |
E0 361 | 3:1 | Topics in Database Systems | Jayant Haritsa | T,Th: 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm | August 5th 2021 | |
E0 388 | 2:2 | Topics in AI for Social Good | Y. Narahari | M,W: 4:00 pm to 5.00 pm | August 9th 2021 | |
E1 396 | 3:1 | Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms | Shalabh Bhatnagar | T,Th: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm | August 5th 2021 | |
E0 259 | 3:1 | Data Analytics | Rajesh Sundaresan & Ramesh Hariharan | MWF: 2:00pm to 3:00 pm | August 6th 2021 |
Courses Offered during February 2021 – May 2021
Course No | Title of the Course | Credits | Pool | Instructor |
E0 202 | Automate Software Engineering with Machine Learning | 3:1 | B | Aditya Kanade |
E0 205 | Mathematical Logic and Theorem Proving | 3:1 | A | Deepak D’Souza / Kamal Lodaya |
E0 207 | Computational Topology: Theory and Applications – Webpage | 3:1 | A | Vijay Natarajan / Gugan Thoppe |
E0 208 | Computational Geometry | 3:1 | A | Sathish Govindarajan / Rahul Saladi |
E0 209 | Principles of Distributed Software | 3:1 | B | K V Raghavan |
E0 210 | Dynamic Program Analysis: Algorithms and Tools | 3:1 | B | K Gopinath |
E0 234 | Introduction to Randomized Algorithms – Webpage | 3:1 | A | Siddharth Barman / Arindam Khan |
E0 238 | Intelligent Agents | 3:1 | C | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 251 | Data Structures and Algorithms | 3:1 | Y.N. Srikant / Matthew T. Jacob | |
E0 253 | Operating Systems – Webpage | 3:1 | B | Vinod Ganapathy / Arkaprava Basu |
E0 255 | Compiler Design | 3:1 | B | R Govindarajan |
E0 261 | Database Management Systems – Webpage | 3:1 | B | Jayant Haritsa |
E0 264 | Distributed Computing Systems | 3:1 | B | R. C. Hansdah |
E0 270 | Machine Learning – Webpage | 3:1 | C | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 309 | Topics in Complexity Theory | 3:1 | Chandan Saha | |
E0 313 | Theory of convex optimization and sampling – Webpage | 3:1 | Ankit Garg (Microsoft Research), Anand Louis | |
E0 314 | Proof systems in Cryptography | 3:1 | Chaya Ganesh / Arpita Patra | |
E0 320 | Topics in Graph Theory | 3:1 | Sunil Chandran. L. | |
E0 343 | Topics in Computer Architecture | 3:1 | Arkaprava Basu | |
E0 399 | Research in Computer Science | 1:2 | K Gopinath, Sirish K. Shevade, Sathish Govindrajan, Deepak Dsouza | |
E1 254 | Game Theory | 3:1 | C | Y. Narahari |
E1 277 | Reinforcement Learning | 3:1 | C | Gugan Thoppe / Shalabh Bhatnagar |
CP 314 | Robot Learning and Control | 3:1 | Shishir N. Y. |
Courses Offered during October 2020 – January 2021
Course | Credits | Title | Instructor | Pool | Schedule | Starts on |
E0 206 | 3:1 | Theorist’s Toolkit | Arindam Khan / Anand Louis | A | TTh 11:00 am – 12:30 pm | October 1st |
E0 224 | 3:1 | Computational Complexity Theory | Chandan Saha | A | MW 2:00 pm -3:30 pm | October 5th |
E0 225 | 3:1 | Design and Analysis of Algorithms | Rahul Saladi/ Siddharth Barman | A | TTh 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | October 6th |
E0 226 | 3:1 | Linear Algebra and Probability | Gugan Thoppe / Shirish Shevade | C | WF 9:30 am – 11:00 am | October 7th |
E0 230 | 3:1 | Computational Methods of Optimization | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya | C | MW 11:00 am-12:30 noon | October 7th |
E0 235 | 3:1 | Cryptography | Arpita Patra / Chaya Ganesh | A | TTh 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm. | October 6th |
E0 243 | 3:1 | High Performance Computer Architecture | Arkaprava Basu / R Govindarajan | B | TTh 9:30 am – 11:00 am | October 6th |
E0 254 | 3:1 | Network and Distributed Systems Security | R.C. Hansdah | B | MW 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm | October 5th |
E0 256 | 3:1 | Theory and Practice of Computer Systems Security | Vinod Ganapathy | B | MW 11:00 am – 12:30 pm | October 5th |
E0 267 | 3:1 | Soft Computing | V. Susheela Devi | C | TTh 11:00 am – 12:30 pm | October 6th |
E0 271 | 3:1 | Graphics and Visualization | Vijay Natarajan | B | TTh 11:00 am – 12:30 pm | October 6th |
E0 302 | 3:1 | Topics in Software Engineering | Aditya Kanade / Shirish Shevade | TTh 8:30 am – 10:00 am | October 6th | |
E0 311 | 3:1 | Topics in Combinatorics | Sunil Chandran. L. | MW 11:00 am – 12:30 pm. | October 5th | |
E0 334 | 3:1 | Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing | Shirish Shevade | TTh 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | October 6th | |
E0 337 | 3:1 | Topics in Advanced Cryptography | Bhavana Kanukurthi | MW 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm | October 7th | |
E0 361 | 3:1 | Topics in Database Systems | Jayant Haritsa | MW 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | October 5th | |
CP 214 | 3:1 | Foundations of Robotics | Shishir N Y | C | TTh – 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm | October 1st |
E1 396 | 3:1 | Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms | Gugan Thoppe / Shalabh Bhatnagar | TTh -2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | October 6th |
Courses Offered during January – June 2020
Course No | Title of the Course | Credits | Pool | Instructor |
E0 210 | Dynamic Program Analysis: Algorithms and Tools | 3:1 | B | K Gopinath |
E0 228 | Combinatorics | 3:1 | A | L. Sunil Chandran |
E0 238 | Intelligent Agents | 3:1 | C | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 244 | Computational Geometry and Topology | 3:1 | A | Sathish Govindarajan / Vijay Natarajan / Rahul Saladi |
E0 248 | Theoretical Foundations of Cryptography | 3:1 | A | Bhavana Kanukurthi |
E0 249 | Approximation Algorithms | 3:1 | A | Anand Louis / Arindam Khan |
E0 250 | Deep Learning | 3:1 | C | Sargur N Srihari |
E0 253 | Operating Systems | 3:1 | B | Vinod Ganapathy / Arkaprava Basu |
E0 255 | Compiler Design | 3:1 | B | Uday Kumar Reddy B / R Govindarajan |
E0 261 | Database Management Systems | 3:1 | B | Jayant R Haritsa |
E0 264 | Distributed Computing Systems | 3:1 | B | R. C. Hansdah |
E0 268 | Practical Data Science | 3:1 | C | Shirish K. Shevade |
E0 270 | Machine Learning | 3:1 | C | Ambedkar Dukkipati / Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 272 | Formal Methods in Software Engineering | 3:1 | B | Deepak D’Souza / K. V. Raghavan |
E0 304 | Computational Cognitive Neuroscience | 3:1 | Sridharan Devarajan | |
E0 307 | Program Synthesis meets Machine Learning | 3:1 | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / Deepak D’Souza / Sriram Rajamani | |
E0 338 | Topics in Security and Privacy | 3:1 | Sanjit Chatterjee | |
E1 254 | Game Theory | 3:1 | C | Y. Narahari / Siddharth Barman |
E1 277 | Reinforcement Learning | 3:1 | C | Shalabh Bhatnagar / Gugan Thoppe |
E1 313 | Topics in Pattern Recognition | 3:1 | M. Narasimha Murty |
Courses Offered during August-December 2019
Course No | Title of the Course | Credits | Pool | Instructor |
E0 222 | Automata Theory and Computability | 3:1 | A | Deepak D’Souza / Viraj Kumar |
E0 225 | Design and Analysis of Algorithms | 3:1 | A | Anand Louis / Arindam Khan |
E0 226 | Linear Algebra and Probability | 3:1 | C | M. Narasimha Murty / Shalabh Bhatnagar |
E0 227 | Program Analysis and Verification | 3:1 | B | K. V. Raghavan / Deepak D’Souza |
E0 229 | Foundations of Data Science | 3:1 | A | Ravi Kannan / Siddharth Barman |
E0 230 | Computational Methods of Optimization | 3:1 | C | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 235 | Cryptography | 3:1 | A | Arpita Patra / Sanjit Chatterjee |
E0 243 | Computer Architecture | 3:1 | B | Arkaprava Basu / R Govindarajan |
E0 251 | Data Structures and Algorithms | 3:1 | Y.N. Srikant / Matthew Jacob Thazhuthaveetil | |
E0 254 | Network and Distributed Systems Security | 3:1 | B | R. C. Hansdah |
E0 256 | Theory and Practice of Computer Systems Security | 3:1 | B | Vinod Ganapathy |
E0 259 | Data Analytics | 3:1 | Ramesh Hariharan / Rajesh Sundaresan | |
E0 267 | Soft Computing | 3:1 | C | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 271 | Graphics and Visualization | 3:1 | B | Vijay Natarajan |
E0 311 | Topics in Combinatorics | 3:1 | L. Sunil Chandran | |
E0 312 | Foundations of Secure Computation | 3:1 | Arpita Patra | |
E0 334 | Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing | 3:1 | Shirish K. Shevade / S Sundararajan | |
E0 337 | Topics in Advanced Cryptography | 3:1 | Bhavana Kanukurthi | |
E0 358 | Advanced Techniques in Compilation and Programming for Parallel Architectures | 3:1 | Uday Kumar Reddy B | |
E1 396 | Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms | 3:0 | Rajesh Sundaresan | |
E0 399 | Research in Computer Science | 1:2 | Deepak D’Souza / Shirish Shevade / Y N Srikant |
Courses Offered in January – April 2019
Course No | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 238 | Intelligent Agents | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 244 | Computational Geometry and Topology | Sathish Govindarajan, Vijay Natarajan |
E0 248 | Theoretical Foundations of Cryptography | Bhavana Kanukurthi, Nishanth Chandran |
E0 249 | Approximation Algorithms | Anand Louis, Arindam Khan |
E0 253 | Operating Systems | Vinod Ganapathy, Arkaprava Basu |
E0 255 | Compiler Design | Y. N. Srikant, R. Govindrajan |
E0 264 | Distributed Computing Systems | R. C. Hansdah |
E0 268 | Practical Data Science | Shirish K. Shevade |
E0 270 | Machine Learning | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 305 | Blockchain and its Applications | Arpita Patra |
E0 306 | Deep Learning: Theory and Practice | Anand Louis, Amit Deshpande (MSR), Navin Goyal (MSR) |
E0 309 | Topics in Complexity Theory | Chandan Saha |
E0 320 | Topics in Graph Theory | Sunil Chandran L. |
E0 327 | Topics in Program Analysis | Deepak D’Souza, K. V. Raghavan |
E0 338 | Topics in Security and Privacy | Sanjit Chatterjee |
E0 361 | Topics in Database Systems | Jayant R. Haritsa |
E1 246 | Natural Language Understanding | Partha Pratim Talukdar |
E1 254 | Game Theory | Y. Narahari, Siddharth Barman |
E1 277 | Reinforcement Learning | Prof. Shalabh Bhatnagar |
E1 313 | Topics in Pattern Recognition | M. Narasimha Murty |
Courses Offered in August – December 2018
Course No | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 210 | Dynamic Program Analysis: Algorithms and Tools | K. Gopinath |
E0 220 | Graph Theory | Sunil L. Chandran |
E0 222 | Automata Theory and Computability | Deepak D’Souza, Viraj Kumar |
E0 224 | Computational Complexity Theory | Chandan Saha |
E0 225 | Design and Analysis of Algorithms | Siddharth Barman |
E0 226 | Linear Algebra and Probability | M. Narasimha Murty, Shalabh Bhatnagar |
E0 227 | Program Analysis and Verification | K. V. Raghavan, Deepak D’Souza |
E0 235 | Cryptography | Arpita Patra, Sanjit Chatterjee |
E0 243 | Computer Architecture | Arkaprava Basu |
E0 251 | Data Structures and Algorithms | Y. N. Srikant |
E0 254 | Network and Distributed Systems Security | R. C. Hansdah |
E0 256 | Theory and Practice of Computer Systems Security | Vinod Ganapathy |
E0 259 | Data Analytics | Ramesh Hariharan, Rajesh Sundaresan |
E0 261 | Database Management Systems | Jayant R. Haritsa |
E0 267 | Soft Computing | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 271 | Graphics and Visualization | Vijay Natarajan |
E0 312 | Foundations of Secure Computation | Arpita Patra |
E0 334 | Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing | Shirish Shevade, S. Sundararajan |
E1 396 | Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms | Rajesh Sundaresan |
Courses Offered in January – April 2018
Course No | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 202 | Automated Software Engineering with Machine Learning | Aditya Kanade |
E0 203 | Spectral Algorithms | Anand Louis, Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 235 | Cryptography | Sanjit Chatterjee, Arpita Patra |
E0 238 | Artificial Intelligence | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 244 | Computational Geometry and Topology | Sathish Govindarajan, Vijay Natarajan |
E0 253 | Operating Systems | Vinod Ganapathy |
E0 255 | Compiler Design | Y. N. Srikant |
E0 264 | Distributed Computing Systems | R. C. Hansdah |
E0 268 | Practical Data Science | Shirish K. Shevade |
E0 270 | Machine Learning | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya, Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 272 | Formal Methods in Software Engineering | Deepak D’Souza, K. V. Raghavan |
E0 304 | Computational Cognitive Neuroscience | Sridharan Devarajan |
E0 320 | Topics in Graph Theory | Sunil Chandran L. |
E0 322 | Topics in Algebra and Computation | Chandan Saha |
E0 337 | Topics in Advanced Cryptography | Bhavana Kanukurthi |
E0 343 | Topics in Architecture | Matthew Jacob T., R. Govindarajan |
E0 361 | Topics in Database Systems | Jayant R. Haritsa |
E1 246 | Natural Language Understanding | Partha Pratim Talukdar |
E1 254 | Game Theory | Y. Narahari, Siddharth Barman |
E1 313 | Topics in Pattern Recognition | M. Narasimha Murty |
E1 277 | Reinforcement Learning | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Courses Offered in August – December 2017
Courses offered in Jan – Apr 2017
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 235 | 3:1 | Cryptography | Sanjit Chatterjee and Arpita Patra |
E0 236 | 3:1 | Information Retrieval | M. Narasimha Murty |
E0 239 | 3:1 | Software Reliability Techniques | Aditya Kanade |
E0 244 | 3:1 | Computational Geometry and Topology | Vijay Natarajan and Sathish Govidarajan |
E0 249 | 3:1 | Approximation Algorithms | Anand Louis |
E0 253 | 3:1 | Operating Systems | R C Hansdah |
E0 255 | 3:1 | Compiler Design | Uday Kumar Reddy B |
E0 261 | 3:1 | Database Management Systems | Jayant R Haritsa |
E0 264 | 3:1 | Distributed Computing Systems | R C Hansdah |
E0 268 | 3:1 | Practical Data Science | Shirish K Shevade |
E0 270 | 3:1 | Machine Learning | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya and Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 272 | 3:1 | Formal Methods in Software Engineering | K V Raghavan and Deepak D’Souza |
E0 301 | 3:1 | Virtual Reality and it’s Applications | Swami Manohar and Vijay Natarajan |
E0 320 | 3:1 | Topics in Graph Theory | Sunil L Chandran |
E0 336 | 3:1 | Randomness in Cryptography | Bhavana Kanukurthi |
E0 343 | 3:1 | Topics in Computer Architecture | Mathew Jacob and R Govidarajan |
E1 254 | 3:1 | Game Theory | Y Narahari and Siddharth Barman |
E1 277 | 3:1 | Reinforcement Learning | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Courses Offered in August – December 2016
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 210 | 3:1 | Principles of Programming | Dr. Murali Krishna Ramanathan and Prof. K Gopinath |
E0 219 | 3:1 | Linear Algebra and Applications | Prof. Dilip Patil |
E0 220 | 3:1 | Graph Theory | Prof. Sunil Chandran |
E0 222 | 3:1 | Automata Theory and Computability | Prof. Deepak D’Souza |
E0 224 | 3:1 | Computational Complexity Theory | Dr. Chandan Saha |
E0 225 | 3:1 | Design and Analysis of Algorithms | Dr. Arnab Bhattacharyya and Dr. Siddharth Barman |
E0 230 | 3:1 | Computational Methods of Optimization | Prof. Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 232 | 3:1 | Probability and Statistics | Prof. Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 243 | 3:1 | Computer Architecture | Prof. Matthew Jacob T |
E0 248 | 3:1 | Theoretical Foundations of Cryptography | Dr. Bhavana Kanukurthi |
E0 251 | 3:1 | Data Structures and Algorithms | Dr. V. Susheela Devi |
E0 252 | 3:1 | Programming Languages : Design and Implementation | Prof. Y.N. Srikant |
E0 254 | 3:1 | Network and Distributed Systems Security | Prof. R.C. Hansdah |
E0 259 | 3:1 | Data Analytics | Prof. Ramesh Hariharan and Prof.Rajesh Sundaresan |
E0 271 | 3:1 | Computer Graphics | Prof. Vijay Natarajan |
E0 302 | 3:1 | Machine Learning for Software Engineering | Prof. Aditya Kanade and Prof. Shirish K Shevade |
E0 331 | 3:1 | Optimization for Machine Learning | Prof. Shirish K. Shevade and Dr. S. Sundararajan |
E0 335 | 3:1 | Topics in Cryptology | Dr. Sanjit Chatterjee |
E0 358 | 3:1 | Advanced Techniques in Programming and Compilation for Parallel Architectures | Dr. Uday Kumar Reddy B |
E0 374 | 3:1 | Topics in Combinatorial Geometry | Prof. Sathish Govindarajan |
E1 313 | 3:1 | Topics in Pattern Recognition | Prof. M. Narasimha Murty |
E1 396 | 3:1 | Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms | Prof. Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Courses offered in January – April 2016
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 234 | 3:1 | Introduction to Randomized Algorithms | Arnab Bhattacharyya / Deeparnab Chakrabarty(Microsoft Research India) |
E0 235 | 3:1 | Cryptography | Sanjit Chatterjee / Arpita Patra |
E0 238 | 3:1 | Artificial Intelligence | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 239 | 3:1 | Software Reliability Techniques | Aditya Kanade |
E0 244 | 3:1 | Computational Geometry and Topology | Sathish Govindarajan / Vijay Natarajan |
E0 250 | 3:1 | Deep Learning | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 252 | 3:1 | Programming Languages : Design and Implementation | Y.N. Srikant |
E0 253 | 3:1 | Operating Systems | R.C. Hansdah |
E0 255 | 3:1 | Compiler Design | B. Uday Kumar Reddy |
E0 264 | 3:1 | Distributed Computing Systems | R. C. Hansdah |
E0 268 | 3:1 | Data Mining | Shirish K. Shevade / M. Narasimha Murty |
E0 270 | 3:1 | Machine Learning | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 301 | 3:1 | Virtual Reality and its Applications | Swami Manohar / Vijay Natarajan |
E0 309 | 3:1 | Topics in Complexity Theory | Chandan Saha / Neeraj Kayal |
E0 310 | 3:1 | Advanced Software Engineering | Murali Krishna Ramanathan |
E0 327 | 3:1 | Topics in Program Analysis | K.V.Raghavan / Deepak D’Souza |
E0 336 | 3:1 | Topics in Cryptography – The Power of Randomness | Bhavana Kanukurthi |
E0 343 | 3:1 | Topics in Computer Architecture | T. Matthew Jacob |
E1 254 | 3:1 | Game Theory | Y. Narahari / Siddharth Barman |
E1 277 | 3:1 | Reinforcement Learning | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Courses offered in January – April 2015
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 229 | 3:1 | Foundations of Data Science | R. Kannan / R. Hariharan |
E0 231 | 3:1 | Algorithmic Algebra | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 235 | 3:1 | Cryptography | Bhavana Kanukurthi / Arpita Patra |
E0 238 | 3:1 | Artificial Intelligence | Susheela Devi |
E0 239 | 3:1 | Software Reliability Techniques | Aditya Kanade |
E0 244 | 3:1 | Computational Geometry and Topology | Satish Govindarajan / Vijay Natarajan |
E0 249 | 3:1 | Approximation Algorithms | Arnab Bhattacharyya / Deep Arnab C. |
E0 255 | 3:1 | Compiler Design | Uday Kumar Reddy / Y. N. Srikant |
E0 264 | 3:1 | Distributed Computing Systems | R. C. Hansdah |
E0 268 | 3:1 | Data Mining | Shirish Shevade / M. Narasimha Murty |
E0 270 | 3:1 | Machine Learning | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / Shivani Agarwal |
E0 309 | 3:1 | Topics in Complexity theory | Chandan Saha / Neeraj Kayal |
E0 310 | 3:1 | Advanced Software Engineering | Murali Krishna Ramanathan |
E0 311 | 3:1 | Topics in Combinatorics | Sunil Chandran |
E0 353 | 3:1 | Topics in Operating Systems (Storage Systems) | K. Gopinath |
E0 361 | 3:1 | Topics in Database Management Systems | Jayant Haritsa |
E1 254 | 3:1 | Game Theory | Y Narahari |
E1 277 | 3:1 | Reinforcement Learning | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Courses Offered in August – December 2014
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 219 | 3:1 | Linear Algebra and Applications | R. Vittal Rao |
E0 221 | 3:1 | Discrete Structures | Bhavana K. / Arpita P. |
E0 222 | 3:1 | Automata Theory and Computability | Deepak D’Souza |
E0 224 | 3:1 | Computational Complexity Theory | Chandan Saha |
E0 225 | 3:1 | Design and Analysis of Algorithms | Sathish Govindarajan / Arnab Bhattacharyya |
E0 227 | 3:1 | Program Analysis and Verification | K. V. Raghavan / Deepak D’Souza |
E0 228 | 3:1 | Combinatorics | Sunil Chandran |
E0 230 | 3:1 | Computational Methods in Optimization | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 232 | 3:1 | Probability and Statistics | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 243 | 3:1 | Computer Architecture | Matthew Jacob |
E0 251 | 3:1 | Data Structures and Algorithms | Susheela Devi |
E0 253 | 3:1 | Operating Systems | K. Gopinath / Murali Krishna Ramanathan |
E0 254 | 3:1 | Network and Distributed Systems Security | R. C. Hansdah |
E0 261 | 3:1 | Database Management Systems | Jayant Haritsa |
E0 331 | 3:1 | Optimization for Machine Learning | Shirish Shevade |
E0 335 | 3:1 | Topics in Cryptology | Sanjit Chatterjee |
E0 323 | 3:1 | Topics in Automated Verification | Aditya Kanade |
E0 358 | 3:1 | Advanced Techniques in Programming and Compilation for Parallel Architectures | Uday Kumar Reddy |
E1 354 | 3:1 | Topics in Game Theory | Y Narahari |
E1 396 | 3:1 | Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Courses Offered in January – April 2014
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 223 | 3:1 | Automated Verification | Aditya Kanade |
E0 231 | 3:1 | Algorithmic Algebra | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 235 | 3:1 | Cryptography | Sanjit Chatterjee |
E0 238 | 3:1 | Artificial Intelligence | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 241 | 3:1 | Computer Communication Networks | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
E0 254 | 3:1 | Network and Distributed Systems Security | R.C. Hansdah |
E0 255 | 3:1 | Compiler Design | Uday Kumar Reddy / Y.N. Srikant |
E0 261 | 3:1 | Database Management Systems | Jayant Haritsa |
E0 268 | 3:1 | Data Mining | S K Shevade / M. Narasimha Murty |
E0 270 | 3:1 | Machine Learning | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 272 | 3:1 | Formal Methods in Software Engineering | Deepak D’Souza / K.V. Raghavan |
E0 310 | 3:1 | Topics in Software Bug Detection | Murali Krishna Ramanathan |
E0 311 | 3:1 | Topics in Combinatorics | Sunil Chandran |
E0 343 | 3:1 | Topics in Computer Architecture | R. Govindarajan / T. Matthew Jacob |
E0 371 | 3:1 | Topics in Machine Learning | Shivani Agarwal |
E0 374 | 3:1 | Topics in Combinatorial Geometry | Sathish Govindarajan |
E1 254 | 3:1 | Game Theory | Y. Narahari |
Courses Offered in August – December 2013
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 219 | 3:1 | Linear Algebra and Applications | R. Vittal Rao |
E0 220 | 3:1 | Graph Theory and Combinatorics | Sunil Chandran |
E0 221 | 3:1 | Discrete Structures | Dilip Patil |
E0 222 | 3:1 | Automata Theory and Computability | Deepak D’Souza |
E0 224 | 3:1 | Computational Complexity Theory | Chandan Saha |
E0 225 | 3:1 | Design and Analysis of Algorithms | Arnab Bhattacharyya / Sathish Govindarajan / Saurabh Ray |
E0 227 | 3:1 | Program Analysis and Verification | K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D’Souza |
E0 230 | 3:1 | Computational Methods of Optimization | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 232 | 3:1 | Probability and Statistics | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 243 | 3:1 | Computer Architecture | R. Govindarajan / T. Matthew Jacob |
E0 251 | 3:1 | Data Structures and Algorithms | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 253 | 3:1 | Operating Systems | K. Gopinath / Murali Krishna Ramanathan |
E0 264 | 3:1 | Distributed Computing Systems | R.C. Hansdah |
E0 323 | 3:1 | Topics in Verification | Aditya Kanade |
E0 331 | 3:1 | Optimization for Machine Learning | Shirish Shevade |
E0 335 | 3:1 | Topics in Cryptology : Emerging asymmetric cryptosystems | Sanjit Chatterjee |
E0 358 | 3:1 | Advanced Techniques in Compilation and Programming for Parallel Architectures | B. Uday Kumar Reddy |
E0 370 | 3:1 | Statistical Learning Theory | Shivani Agarwal |
E1 246 | 3:1 | Natural Language Understanding | C.E. Veni Madhavan |
E1 313 | 3:1 | Topics in Pattern Recognition | M. Narasimha Murty |
E1 354 | 3:1 | Topics in Game Theory | Y. Narahari |
E1 395 | 3:1 | Topics in Stochastic Control and Reinforcement Learning | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Courses Offered in January – April 2013
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 223 | 3:1 | Automated Verification | Aditya Kanade |
E0 231 | 3:1 | Algorithmic Algebra | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 238 | 3:1 | Artificial Intelligence | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 241 | 3:1 | Computer Communication Networks | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
E0 254 | 3:1 | Network and Distributed Systems Security | R.C. Hansdah |
E0 255 | 3:1 | Compiler Design | Y. N. Srikant / Uday Kumar Reddy |
E0 261 | 3:1 | Database Management Systems | Jayant Haritsa |
E0 268 | 3:1 | Data Mining | M. Narasimha Murty / S K Shevade |
E0 270 | 3:1 | Machine Learning | Shivani Agarwal / Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 310 | 3:1 | Topics in Software Bug Detection | Murali Krishna Ramanathan |
E0 320 | 3:1 | Topics in Graph Theory | L. Sunil Chandran |
E0 322 | 3:1 | Topics in Algebra and Computation | Chandan Saha |
E0 325 | 3:1 | Topics in Algorithms | Neeldhara Mishra / Ramesh Hariharan / Sathish Govindarajan |
E0 333 | 3:1 | Theory of Probability and Information | Ambedkar Dukkipati / Shalabh Bhatnagar |
E0 335 | 3:1 | Topics in Cryptology | Sanjit Chatterjee |
E0 343 | 3:1 | Topics in Computer Architecture | R. Govindarajan |
E0 353 | 3:1 | Topics in Operating Systems | K. Gopinath |
E0 374 | 3:1 | Topics in Combinatorial Geometry | Sathish Govindarajan |
E1 254 | 3:1 | Game Theory | Y. Narahari |
E1 335 | 3:1 | Cognition and Machine Intelligence | C.E. Veni Madhavan |
Courses Offered in August – December 2012
Courses Offered in May – July 2012
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor | |
E0 257 | 3:1 | Software Architecture | Raghu V Hudli / Y. N. Srikant | |
– | – | Functional Analysis | R. Vittal Rao |
Courses Offered in January – April 2012
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 223 | 3:1 | Automated Verification | Aditya Kanade |
E0 231 | 3:1 | Algorithmic Algebra | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 238 | 3:1 | Artificial Intelligence | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 241 | 3:1 | Computer Communication Networks | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
E0 254 | 3:1 | Network and Distributed Systems Security | R.C. Hansdah |
E0 255 | 3:1 | Compiler Design | Y.N. Srikant / Uday Kumar Reddy |
E0 268 | 3:1 | Data Mining | M. Narasimha Murty / S K Shevade |
E0 270 | 3:1 | Machine Learning | Shivani Agarwal /Indrajit Bhattacharyya |
E0 271 | 3:1 | Computer Graphics | Vijay Natarajan |
E0 272 | 3:1 | Formal Methods in Software Engineering | K.V. Raghavan /Deepak D’Souza |
E0 320 | 3:1 | Topics in Graph Theory | L. Sunil Chandran |
E0 335 | 3:1 | Topics in Cryptology | Sanjit Chatterjee |
E0 343 | 3:1 | Topics in Computer Architecture | T. Matthew Jacob |
E0 361 | 3:1 | Topics in Database Systems | Jayant Haritsa |
E0 374 | 3:1 | Topics in Combinatorial Geometry | Sathish Govindarajan |
E1 254 | 3:1 | Game Theory | Y. Narahari |
E1 335 | 3:1 | Cognition and Machine Intelligence | C.E. Veni Madhavan |
Courses Offered in August – December 2011
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 219 | 3:1 | Linear Algebra and Applications | Dilip Patil |
E0 220 | 3:1 | Graph Theory and Combinatorics | Sunil Chandran |
E0 221 | 3:1 | Discrete Structures | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 222 | 3:1 | Automata Theory and Computability | Deepak D’Souza |
E0 225 | 3:1 | Design and Analysis of Algorithms | Sathish Govindarajan |
E0 227 | 3:1 | Program Analysis and Verification | K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D’Souza |
E0 230 | 3:1 | Computational Methods of Optimization | S K Shevade |
E0 232 | 3:1 | Probability and Statistics | Indrajit Bhattacharyya |
E0 233 | 3:1 | Information Theory, Inference and Learning Algorithms | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 235 | 3:1 | Cryptography | Sanjit Chatterjee |
E0 243 | 3:1 | Computer Architecture | R. Govindarajan |
E0 251 | 3:1 | Data Structures and Algorithms | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 253 | 3:1 | Operating Systems | K. Gopinath |
E0 261 | 3:1 | Database Management Systems | Jayant Haritsa |
E0 291 | 3:1 | Spatial Databases | Jayant Haritsa / Prof. N.L. Sarda |
E0 292 | 3:1 | Mobile Application Development | Dr. Nigamanth Sridhar / K. Gopinath |
E0 323 | 3:1 | Topics in Verification | Aditya Kanade / Dr. Satish Chandra |
E0 355 | 3:1 | Topics in Compiler Design | Y.N. Srikant |
E0 358 | 3:1 | Advanced Techniques in Compilation and Programming for Parallel Architectures | B. Uday Kumar Reddy |
E0 370 | 3:1 | Statistical Learning Theory | Shivani Agarwal |
E0 373 | 3:1 | Topological Methods for Visualization | Vijay Natarajan |
E1 246 | 3:1 | Natural Language Understanding | C.E. Veni Madhavan |
E1 313 | 3:1 | Topics in Pattern Recognition | M. Narasimha Murty |
E1 396 | 3:1 | Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Courses Offered in January – April 2011
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 220 | 3:1 | Graph Theory and Combinatorics | Sunil Chandran |
E0 223 | 3:1 | Automated Verification | Aditya Kanade |
E0 231 | 3:1 | Algorithmic Algebra | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 236 | 3:1 | Information Retrieval | M. Narasimha Murty |
E0 238 | 3:1 | Artificial Intelligence | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 241 | 3:1 | Computer Communication Networks | Varsha Apte / Shalabh Bhatnagar |
E0 255 | 3:1 | Compiler Design | Y.N. Srikant |
E0 264 | 3:1 | Distributed Computing Systems | R.C. Hansdah |
E0 268 | 3:1 | Data Mining | Shirish Shevade |
E0 269 | 3:1 | Probabilistic Graphical Models | Indrajit Bhattacharyya |
E0 272 | 3:1 | Formal Methods in Software Engineering | K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D’Souza / Prahladavardhan Sampath |
E0 290 | 3:1 | Mathematical Foundations for Modern Computing | Ravi Kannan |
E0 335 | 3:1 | Topics in Cryptology | Sanjit Chatterjee |
E0 352 | 3:1 | Topics in System Research : Learning for Computer Systems | K. Gopinath / Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 343 | 3:1 | Topics in Computer Architecture | R. Govindarajan |
E0 361 | 3:1 | Topics in Database Systems | Jayant Haritsa |
E0 371 | 3:1 | Topics in Machine Learning | Shivani Agarwal |
E0 374 | 3:1 | Topics in Combinatorial Geometry | Sathish Govindarajan |
E1 254 | 3:1 | Game Theory | Y. Narahari |
E1 335 | 3:1 | Cognition and Machine Intelligence | C.E. Veni Madhavan |
Courses Offered in August – December 2010
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 219 | 3:1 | Linear Algebra and Applications | R. Vittal Rao |
E0 221 | 3:1 | Discrete Structures | Dilip Patil |
E0 222 | 3:1 | Automata Theory and Computability | Deepak D’Souza / Priti Shankar |
E0 225 | 3:1 | Design and Analysis of Algorithms | Sathish Govindarajan |
E0 227 | 3:1 | Program Analysis and Verification | Deepak D’Souza / K.V. Raghavan |
E0 230 | 3:1 | Computational Methods of Optimization | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 232 | 3:1 | Probability and Statistics | Ambedkar Dukkipati / Indrajit Bhattacharya |
E0 233 | 3:1 | Information Theory, Inference and Learning Algorithms | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 235 | 3:1 | Cryptography | C.E. Veni Madhavan |
E0 243 | 3:1 | Computer Architecture | T. Matthew Jacob |
E0 251 | 3:1 | Data Structures and Algorithms | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 253 | 3:1 | Operating Systems | K. Gopinath |
E0 254 | 3:1 | Network and Distributed Systems Security | R.C. Hansdah |
E0 261 | 3:1 | Database Management Systems | Jayant Haritsa / Prasad Deshpande |
E0 271 | 3:1 | Computer Graphics | Vijay Natarajan |
E0 320 | 3:1 | Topics in Graph Theory | L. Sunil Chandran |
E0 323 | 3:1 | Topics in Verification | Aditya Kanade |
E0 330 | 3:1 | Convex Optimization | Shirish Shevade |
E0 355 | 3:1 | Topics in Compiler Design | Y.N. Srikant |
E0 397 | 3:1 | Performance and Resource Management in Virtualization and Computing | Varsha Apte |
E1 313 | 3:1 | Topics in Pattern Recognition | M. Narasimha Murty |
E1 354 | 3:1 | Topics in Game Theory | Y. Narahari |
E1 395 | 3:1 | Topics in Stochastic Control and Reinforcement Learning | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Courses Offered in January – April 2010
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 223 | 3:1 | Automated Verification | Aditya Kanade |
E0 227 | 3:1 | Program Analysis and Verification | K.V. Raghavan / Deepak D’Souza |
E0 230 | 3:1 | Computational Methods of Optimization | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 231 | 3:1 | Algorithmic Algebra | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 236 | 3:1 | Information Retrieval | M. Narasimha Murty |
E0 237 | 3:1 | Intelligent Agents | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 255 | 3:1 | Compiler Design | Y.N. Srikant / Priti Shankar |
E0 261 | 3:1 | Database Management Systems | Jayant Haritsa |
E0 264 | 3:1 | Distributed Computing Systems | R.C. Hansdah |
E0 268 | 3:1 | Data Mining | Shirish Shevade |
E0 320 | 3:1 | Topics in Graph Theory | Sunil Chandran |
E0 343 | 3:1 | Topics in Computer Architecture | T. Matthew Jacob |
E0 353 | 3:1 | Topics in Operating Systems | K. Gopinath |
E0 373 | 3:1 | Topological Methods for Visualization | Vijay Natarajan |
E0 374 | 3:1 | Topics in Combinatorial Geometry | Sathish Govindarajan |
E0 394 | 3:1 | Performance Management of Internet Applications | Varsha Apte (Visiting Faculty) |
E1 254 | 3:1 | Game Theory | Y. Narahari |
E1 335 | 3:1 | Cognition and Machine Intelligence | C.E. Veni Madhavan |
E1 396 | 3:1 | Topics in Stochastic Approximation Algorithms | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
Courses Offered in August – December 2009
Course No | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 221 | 3:1 | Discrete Structures | Dilip Patil |
E0 222 | 3:1 | Automata Theory and Computability | Priti Shankar / Deepak D’Souza |
E0 225 | 3:1 | Design and Analysis of Algorithms | Sathish Govindarajan / T. Kavitha |
E0 226 | 3:1 | Linear Algebra and Probability | D. P. Patil / Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 235 | 3:1 | Cryptography | C. E. Veni Madhavan |
E0 238 | 3:1 | Artificial Intelligence | M. Narasimha Murty |
E0 241 | 3:1 | Computer Communication Networks | Shalabh Bhatnagar / Vinayak Naik |
E0 242 | 3:1 | Probabilistic Models for Learning | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 243 | 3:1 | Computer Architecture | R. Govindarajan |
E0 251 | 3:1 | Data Structures and Algorithms | Susheela Devi |
E0 253 | 3:1 | Operating Systems | K. Gopinath |
E0 254 | 3:1 | Network and Distributed Systems Security | R. C. Hansdah |
E0 258 | 3:1 | Foundations of Programming Languages | Raghu Hudli / Y. Narahari |
E0 271 | 3:1 | Computer Graphics | Vijay Natarajan |
E0 321 | 3:1 | Algorithmic Algebra | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 327 | 3:1 | Topics in Program Analysis | K. V. Raghavan |
E0 330 | 3:1 | Convex Optimization | Shirish Shevade |
E0 393 | 3:1 | Graph Theory and Combinatorics | Sunil Chandran |
E1 354 | 3:1 | Topics in Game Theory | Y. Narahari |
Courses Offered in January – April 2009
Course Number | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 227 | 3:1 | Program analysis and verification | Deepak D’souza / K. V. Raghavan |
E0 230 | 3:1 | Computational Methods of Optimization | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 240 | 3:1 | Modelling and Simulation | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya / T. Matthew Jacob |
E0 255 | 3:1 | Compiler Design | Y.N. Srikant / Priti Shankar |
E0 264 | 3:1 | Distributed Computing Systems | R.C. Hansdah |
E0 268 | 3:1 | Data Mining | S.K. Shevade |
E0 320 | 3:1 | Topics in Graph Theory | L. Sunil Chandran |
E0 343 | 3:1 | Topics in Computer Architecture | T. Matthew Jacob / R. Govindarajan |
E0 361 | 3:1 | Topics in Database Systems | Jayant Haritsa |
E0 371 | 3:1 | Topics in Machine Learning | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 374 | 3:1 | Topics in Combinatorial Geometry | Satish Govindarajan |
E0 376 | 3:1 | Information Theory and Statistical Inference | Ambedkar Dukkipati / Rajesh Sundaresan |
E0 391 | 3:1 | Algebra and Computation | T. Kavitha / Ramesh Hariharan |
E0 392 | 2:0 | Models and Algorithms for modern data | Ravindran Kannan |
E1 254 | 3:1 | Game Theory | Y. Narahari |
E1 313 | 3:1 | Topics in Pattern Recognition | M. Narasimha Murty |
E1 335 | 3:1 | Cognition and Machine Intelligence | C. E. Veni Madhavan |
Courses Offered in August – December 2008
Course Number | Credits | Course Title | Instructor |
E0 221 | 3:1 | Discrete Structures | L. Sunil Chandran |
E0 222 | 3:1 | Automata Theory and Computability | Deepak D’Souza / Priti Shankar |
E0 225 | 3:1 | Design and Analysis of Algorithms | Satish Govindarajan |
E0 227 | 3:1 | Program Analysis and Verification | Deepak D’Souza / Aditya Nori / Sriram Rajamani |
E0 235 | 3:1 | Cryptography | C.E. Veni Madhavan |
E0 238 | 3:1 | Artificial Intelligence | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 243 | 3:1 | Computer Architecture | R. Govindarajan / T. Matthew Jacob |
E0 251 | 3:1 | Data Structures and Algorithms | M. Narasimha Murty |
E0 253 | 3:1 | Operating Systems | R. C. Hansdah |
E0 261 | 3:1 | Database Management Systems | Jayant Haritsa |
E0 271 | 3:1 | Computer Graphics | Vijay Natarajan |
E0 321 | 3:1 | Algorithmic Algebra | Ambedkar Dukkipati |
E0 325 | 3:1 | Topics in Algorithms | T. Kavitha |
E0 330 | 3:1 | Convex Optimization | S.K. Shevade |
E0 355 | 3:1 | Topics in Compiler Design | Y.N. Srikant / Tulika Mitra |
E1 354 | 3:1 | Topics in Game Theory | Y. Narahari |
Courses Offered in January – April 2008
Course Number | Credits | Course Name | Instructor |
E0 223 | 3:1 | Automated Verification | Deepak D’Souza |
E0 230 | 3:1 | Computational Methods of Optimization | V. Susheela Devi |
E0 241 | 3:1 | Computer Communication Networks | Shalabh Bhatnagar |
E0 255 | 3:1 | Compiler Design | Priti Shankar / Y.N. Srikant |
E0 264 | 3:1 | Distributed Computing Systems | R.C. Hansdah |
E0 268 | 3:1 | Data Mining | M. Narasimha Murty |
E0 320 | 3:1 | Topics in Graph Theory | L. Sunil Chandran |
E0 343 | 3:1 | Topics in Computer Architecture | R. Govindarajan, T. Matthew Jacob |
E0 361 | 3:1 | Topics in Database Systems | Jayant R. Haritsa |
E0 371 | 3:1 | Topics in Machine Learning | Chiranjib Bhattacharyya |
E0 373 | 3:1 | Topological methods for visualization | Vijay Natarajan |
E0 374 | 3:1 | Topics in Combinatorial Geometry | Sathish Govindarajan |
E1 335 | 3:1 | Cognition and Machine Intelligence | C.E. Veni Madhavan |
E1 254 | 3:1 | Game Theory | Y. Narahari |
E1 313 | 3:1 | Topics in Pattern Recognition | S. K. Shevade |
Courses Offered in August – December 2007